Btakes home $924 more per year
$77 per month · same gross — the difference is all deductions
Line by line
Amounts per year. Green deltas favour B, red favour A.
| Line item | A · Ontario | B · B.C. | B − A |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Gross income | $85,000 | $85,000 | ±0 |
| Taxable incomeafter the CPP enhanced deduction | $83,873 | $83,873 | ±0 |
| Payroll programs | |||
| CPP + CPP2 | $4,646 | $4,646 | ±0 |
| EI premium | $1,123 | $1,123 | ±0 |
| Income tax | |||
| Federal taxafter credits | $10,227 | $10,227 | ±0 |
| Provincial taxafter credits | $4,574 | $4,401 | −$174 |
| Ontario surtaxa tax on Ontario tax | $0 | — | ±0 |
| Ontario health premium | $750 | — | −$750 |
| Bottom line | |||
| Total deductions | $21,321 | $20,397 | −$924 |
| Take-home | $63,679 | $64,603 | +$924 |
| Effective deduction rateshare of gross lost to tax, CPP and EI | 25.1% | 24.0% | −1.1 pts |
| True marginal rateon the next $100 | 29.6% | 28.2% | −1.5 pts |
Download comparison (PDF)This ledger, then a full statement for A and for B.
A — $85,000 in Ontario
Keeps $704 of the next $1,000. Both maps share one axis.
Hover or tap a segment to inspect it.
Hover or tap a segment to inspect it.
B — $85,000 in British Columbia
Keeps $718 of the next $1,000. Both maps share one axis.
Hover or tap a segment to inspect it.
Hover or tap a segment to inspect it.
Who keeps more at every salary
Take-home in Ontario and British Columbia on the same salary, checked every $100 from $0 to $500,000.
- Up to $20,200, take-home is identical: credits cancel all provincial tax in both.
- From $20,200 to $30,300, British Columbia keeps more — up to $300 a year (at $25,300).
- From $30,300 to $40,100, Ontario keeps more — up to $215 a year (at $32,800).
- From $40,100 up, British Columbia keeps more — $7,372 a year by $500,000, and still growing.
| Salary | Ontario | B.C. | Keeps more |
|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $26,237 | $26,254 | B.C. +$18 |
| $40,000 | $33,332 | $33,333 | same |
| $50,000 | $40,168 | $40,574 | B.C. +$406 |
| $60,000 | $47,340 | $47,755 | B.C. +$415 |
| $70,000 | $53,786 | $54,348 | B.C. +$562 |
| $80,000 | $60,303 | $61,157 | B.C. +$854 |
| $90,000 | $67,197 | $68,193 | B.C. +$996 |
| $100,000 | $74,206 | $75,373 | B.C. +$1,167 |
| $110,000 | $81,032 | $82,325 | B.C. +$1,293 |
| $120,000 | $87,343 | $89,067 | B.C. +$1,724 |
| $130,000 | $93,002 | $95,238 | B.C. +$2,236 |
| $140,000 | $98,661 | $101,409 | B.C. +$2,748 |
| $150,000 | $104,320 | $107,377 | B.C. +$3,057 |
| $160,000 | $109,841 | $113,307 | B.C. +$3,466 |
| $170,000 | $115,344 | $119,237 | B.C. +$3,893 |
| $180,000 | $120,847 | $125,167 | B.C. +$4,320 |
| $190,000 | $126,105 | $130,852 | B.C. +$4,747 |
| $200,000 | $131,278 | $136,274 | B.C. +$4,996 |
| $250,000 | $156,546 | $163,227 | B.C. +$6,681 |
| $300,000 | $180,137 | $187,450 | B.C. +$7,313 |
| $400,000 | $226,607 | $233,950 | B.C. +$7,343 |
| $500,000 | $273,078 | $280,450 | B.C. +$7,372 |
Where the $924 comes from at $85,000
Federal tax ($10,227), CPP and EI ($5,770) are identical in both provinces — they depend only on your income.
So the whole difference is provincial tax: $5,324 in Ontario against $4,401 in British Columbia.
The lines that differ most: the Ontario Health Premium adds $750; B.C.'s credits are worth $110 more — mostly the basic personal amount, $13,216 at 5.6% against $12,989 at 5.05%; and Ontario's brackets charge $64 more on the same $83,873 of taxable income (5.05% up to 9.15%, against 5.6% up to 7.7% in B.C.).
| Provincial tax | Ontario | B.C. | Pays more |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tax on the brackets | $5,465 | $5,401 | Ontario +$64 |
| Less credits: basic personal amount, CPP, EI | − $890 | − $1,000 | Ontario +$110 |
| Ontario surtax | $0 | $0 | ±0 |
| Ontario Health Premium | $750 | $0 | Ontario +$750 |
| Provincial income tax | $5,324 | $4,401 | B.C. +$924 |
Your next dollar in each province
On a $1,000 raise from $85,000 you would keep $704 in Ontario and $718 in British Columbia.
Ontario
29.6%
true marginal · bracket rate 29.6% (20.5% federal + 9.15% provincial)
Nothing beyond the two bracket rates acts on the next dollar here.
British Columbia
28.2%
true marginal · bracket rate 28.2% (20.5% federal + 7.7% provincial)
Nothing beyond the two bracket rates acts on the next dollar here.
What sets each province apart
The 2026 rules behind the numbers above.
Ontario
- 5 brackets, from 5.05% up to 13.16% above $220,000. The $150,000 and $220,000 thresholds are never indexed, so more earners reach them each year.
- A surtax on top: 20% of Ontario tax above $5,818, plus another 36% above $7,446 — it starts at about $98,600 of income and steps up at about $115,100.
- The Ontario Health Premium: up to $900 a year, in steps from $20,000 of taxable income; the schedule is not indexed.
- A basic personal amount of $12,989, credited at 5.05% — worth $656. On low incomes the Ontario tax reduction and the LIFT credit (up to $875) cancel Ontario tax; LIFT shrinks by 5% of income above $32,500.
British Columbia
- 7 brackets, from 5.6% up to 20.5% above $265,545 — the most steps of the three provinces.
- Budget 2026 raised the lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.6%, and with it the rate every B.C. credit is worth. Bracket indexation is paused for 2027–2030.
- A basic personal amount of $13,216, credited at 5.6% — worth $740. The B.C. tax reduction credit (up to $690) cancels B.C. tax on low incomes, shrinking by 3.56% of income above $25,570.
This compares income tax, CPP and EI only. Sales tax differs too — Alberta has no provincial sales tax, B.C. charges 7% PST and Ontario's HST is 13% — and so do housing, car insurance and everything else a move changes.